Touring Caravan and Holiday Home Parks

Privacy Policy

 

WHO WE ARE

Paterson Enterprises Ltd / Morris Leisure (“Morris Leisure” “us”, “we” or “our”), a company registered in England with number 4930959 and with its registered office at

TA Morris Leisure

38 - 41 Castle Foregate

Shrewsbury

Shropshire

UK

SY1 2EL is committed to protecting the Privacy of its users.

Although this policy specifically references UK legislation and Morris Leisure, we are part of a wider group – Paterson Enterprises Ltd – with which this policy guidance is aligned.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains our policy regarding any Personal data (Information) that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) when you visit our Website, use certain services offered via the Website, visit our Touring and Holiday Home Parks or any Show / Event that we are attending or purchase a Holiday Home with us. The Information shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (collectively known hereafter as the “Act”).

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website or providing any Personal Information to us. Please take a minute to read and understand it and please note that it should be read in conjunction with our General Terms and Cookie Policy, referred to below.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how Morris Leisure uses your Personal Information. If we change this Privacy Policy we will post an updated version on our Website.

This version was last updated on 15/05/2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

 

DATA PROCESSORS

Morris Leisure works with a number of authorised third party partners including authorised agencies and authorised suppliers in order to deliver the products and services described on the Website and such authorised third party partners are data processors (“Data Processors”) for the purposes of the Act.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

Paterson Enterprises Ltd / Morris Leisure is the data controller (“Data Controller”) for the purposes of the Act and can be contacted:

By emailing datacontroller@patersonenterprises.co.uk or

By writing to the Data Controller (Caroline Walton, Regulatory Affairs Manager) at our registered office address: Paterson Enterprises Ltd, TA Morris Leisure, 38 - 41 Castle Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 2EL, UK

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY?

We collect different Information depending on what you want to do and how you interact with us.

We need to tell you what we use your Information for and the legal grounds we have to use it. 

Information collected when you use our website

Things you do

What Information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting Information

Browse the website (cookies)

Information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc.) and your IP address. This is done through cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more details.

Improving content and functionality on our website and develop our marketing strategy.

 The level of Information gathered is not intrusive.

 

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure.

Enter a competition

If you enter a competition with Morris Leisure. We will collect your name, address and contact details. 

 

Administration of the competition and to contact you if you have been successful.

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure

Enter a competition and consent to receive marketing

If you enter a competition and consent to receive marketing, we will collect your name, address and contact details.

Sending direct marketing communications to you.

 Consent for specific purposes

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Sign up to our newsletter and/or marketing communications

If you request marketing communications we will as a minimum collect your full name and email address.

Sending direct marketing communications to you.

 

Consent for specific purposes

 You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Request a printed brochure

If you request a printed brochure, we will as a minimum collect your full name and postal address.

Sending a brochure to you.

We don’t record this Information.

If you opt in to sign up for our marketing communications (please see above)

Get in Touch/ make an enquiry

If you contact us via our online contact forms, we will, as a minimum collect your full name and email address.

To contact you directly about your enquiry.

We don’t record any Information

If you opt in to sign up for our marketing communications (please see above)

 

Information collected when you make a booking

Things you do

What Information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting Information

Booking a Touring Holiday

If you book a Touring Holiday, we need the following Information as a minimum:

· name:

· email address:

· postal address:

· telephone number and type:

· vehicle registration number:

. number in party:

· arrival and departure dates:

· number and type of pitch required:

· financial details for payment:

All of the Information we request from you is needed in order to book and provide your Touring Holiday.  

If any special requirements are noted, the Information is used to ensure that Morris Leisure complies with its obligations under equality legislation, by ensuring you have access to our facilities that are suitable for your needs.

We do not ask for further details of your specific requirements or disability unless you provide us with additional Information.

 Necessary for the performance of our contract.

 Consent for specific purposes

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Registering for an account

To book a Touring Holiday you will need to set up an account (each park requires a different login). To enable this we will need the following Information as a minimum:

· email address (this cannot be used to create and log into multiple accounts):

· password

All of the Information we request from you is needed in order to set up your account.

Necessary for the performance of our contract.

Consent for specific purposes.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

You have registered for an account and booked a Touring Holiday with us

History of your past holidays that you have booked for you and your party.

Understanding how you use Morris Leisure so we can offer you relevant services and promotions.

To continue to offer better customer service.

By giving you a record of your history with us and to help you rebook quicker in future.

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure

Consent for specific purposes

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Information collected while you are at our Parks

Things you do

What Information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting Information

Security measures whilst on the Park

CCTV is in place across the Park to monitor and maintain the safety of all.

We use CCTV footage to assist in monitoring and maintaining safety within our Parks and to ensure the safety of guests and employees.

Where necessary this footage may also be shared with the authorities for law enforcement purposes.

This footage may also be used to exercise and defend our legal rights.

Necessary to protect a person’s vital interests

Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

On Park incidents

Records of accidents and treatments received.

 

We are required by law to keep a record of accidents and treatments.

The Information is also used in case there is a claim about the cause of the accident and/or the treatments received.

Required by law and in order to exercise and defend our legal rights.

Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure.

Photography

Photographs of the parks and customers enjoying them.

Photographs will be used for marketing purposes. Online (website, social media and third-party listings). Offline (printed literature, magazine advertising, guide listings)

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure.

If a photographer is due to visit one of our parks, we will ask you to read and sign a consent form which enables you to opt out.

Club Membership Cards

Valid club membership card

To redeem your club membership discount, we will ask to see proof of a valid membership card.

We will not record this Information.

 

Post Touring Holiday

Things you do

What Information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting Information

Completing the Feedback Questionnaire / Complaints

If you complete a feedback questionnaire the following Information is collected as a minimum:

. park details

. date

· your opinions related to the survey questions

This Information is used to provide feedback to the relevant park and to address an issue or complaint.

We ask for your consent to process and use your opinions and comments to enhance and develop the Morris Leisure experience.

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure.

Consent for specific purposes

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.


Holiday Home Owners

Things you do

What Information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting Information

Purchasing a Holiday Home

. your name;

· email address;

· postal address;

· telephone number and type;

· vehicle registration number

· financial details

To contact you in respect of any administrative actions or any similar relevant notifications.

Managing contracts, payments, fees and charges.

Required by law and in order to exercise and defend our legal rights

To provide Information for any enquiry received.

Necessary for the performance of our contract

Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure.

 

 

Human Resources

All HR matters are dealt with by Paterson Enterprises Human Resources Department. If you apply for a job with Morris Leisure, click here to view Paterson Enterprise’s DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR JOB APPLICANTS.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED

Third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations and may only use your Personal Information to perform the necessary functions and not for other purposes.

Name

Legal Grounds for processing Information

Our group – Paterson Enterprises Ltd

Your Personal Information may be shared with other companies within the Paterson Enterprises group of companies based in the UK because we operate centralised systems.

 

We may also share your Personal Information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

Necessary for the performance of our contract.

Service providers for IT and system administration

Clear Design Consultancy Limited (“Clear”)

The Rocket Science Group LLC (“MailChimp”)

Backcourt Computers (“Prophet Bookings”)

Sage Pay Europe Limited (“SagePay”)

Necessary for the performance of our contract.

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure.

Our professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure.

Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities

Necessary for legitimate interests of Morris Leisure.

Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

OUTSIDE OF THE EEA

In some instances, it is necessary to transfer your Personal data overseas (“MailChimp”).  Any transfers will be made in full compliance with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.

REPORTING FRAUD

We are committed to ensuring your Information is secure. As part of our efforts to protect your Information, Morris Leisure will never send you emails asking for your Personal Information or for your registered password (if you are a registered user).

If you do receive such an email or are asked to disclose this Information by someone claiming to work for Morris Leisure please report the communication to our Data Controller using the following methods:

By emailing datacontroller@patersonenterprises.co.uk or

By writing to the Data Controller at our registered office address: Paterson Enterprises Ltd, TA Morris Leisure, 38 - 41 Castle Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 2EL, UK

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box to indicate that you do not want the Information to be used for email marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing or writing to or emailing datacontroller@patersonenterprises.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

CORRECTING, UPDATING AND REMOVING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the Information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee) and to have Information removed or any inaccurate Information about you corrected.

It is important that the person Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes.

If you would like your Information to be removed from our records or if your Information requires amending then we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your Information as swiftly as possible. This can be done using the following methods:

By emailing datacontroller@patersonenterprises.co.uk or

By writing to the Data Controller at our registered office address: Paterson Enterprises Ltd, TA Morris Leisure, 38 - 41 Castle Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 2EL, UK

Please note that while Morris Leisure will endeavour to make the updates as promptly as possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to retain your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary. If you no longer want us to store your Information you may request for it to be removed from our records, please see above for details of how to request removal. Please note that such removal may prevent us from supplying certain services to you.

 

STORING YOUR INFORMATION

Morris Leisure takes all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • using encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive Information, such as credit card details;
  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the Information we collect about you;
  • ensuring that we have appropriate security safeguards to keep Personal Information secure; and
  • where required by law, destroying or de-identifying Personal Information.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website contains some links to other third-party websites of interest. Please be aware that Morris Leisure is not responsible for the Privacy practices of such other third party sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Information collected by Morris Leisure on our Website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and Privacy of any Information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

 

MARKETING USE

From time to time, and where we have consent or can demonstrate legitimate purpose, we may wish to contact you with Information relating to promotions, offers and other information about our products and services, or the products and services of other businesses including local attractions.

If you decide you do not want to receive those marketing communications, you can unsubscribe using the following methods:

By emailing datacontroller@patersonenterprises.co.uk or

By writing to the Data Controller at our registered office address: Paterson Enterprises Ltd, TA Morris Leisure, 38 - 41 Castle Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 2EL, UK; or

On each marketing communication, there will also be an opportunity for you to unsubscribe.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies on our Website for identification, analysis and advertising purposes. By using the Website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to set your preferences please see our Cookies Policy.

 

COMPLAINTS TO THE REGULATOR

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at datacontroller@paterson-enterprises.co.uk. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on their website at www.ico.org.uk.